Keeping up with Northeast Pre-Academy League Fall 2014 Scouting Showcase

NEPAL schedules/standings

MANHEIM, Pa. (Oct. 10, 2014) - It's a big weekend for U-13 and U-15 boys teams participating in the Northeast Pre-Academy League Fall 2014 Scouting Showcase at Classics Park in Manheim, Pa.

Not only do games against fellow Northeast Pre-Academy League teams count towards the regular season standings, but scouts from U.S. Soccer and the US Club Soccer id2 Program will be in attendance.

Each team plays one game per day, Oct. 11-13. Bookmark this page for daily updates and pictures from Manheim.

Participating teams should direct any questions to the league administrator at NPL-NortheastPA@usclubsoccer.org.

Monday, Oct. 13:

This is it: the final day of the Northeast Pre-Academy League Fall 2014 Scouting Showcase.

Below are the schedules for U-13 and U-15 games. Final results will be posted later.

UPDATE: Final scores posted below.

U-13:

DC United 2, NJCSA 2
Soccer Association of Columbia 5, Seacoast United 1
BW Gottschee 3, Continental FC Delco 1
PDA 4, New York SC 2
Met Oval 4, FC Bolts Celtic 3
Oakwood SC 2, PA Classics 2
Albertson SC 2, Cedar Stars Academy 2
Bethesda-Olney 6, Everton FC Westchester 1

U-15:

FC Bolts Celtic 1, Met Oval 1
Soccer Association of Columbia 4, Albertson SC 1
Bethesda-Olney 3, Everton FC Westchester 0
BSC 3, DC United 2
BW Gottschee 2, Continental FC Delco 0
NJCSA 1, PA Classics 0
PDA 2, New York SC 2

Join the conversation on social media by using the hashtag #NPL.

Sunday, Oct. 12:

Below are the schedules for U-13 and U-15 action. Final results will be posted later.

UPDATE: Final scores are below.

U-13:

Soccer Association of Columbia 2, Continental FC Delco 1
DC United 2, Seacoast United 2
New York SC 6, Albertson SC 2
PDA 1, Cedar Stars Academy 0
Everton FC Westchester 3, PA Classics 1
Bethseda-Olney 10, FC Bolts Celtic 0
BW Gottschee 4, NJCSA 1
Met Oval 1, Oakwood SC 0

U-15:

PDA 2, Everton FC Westchester 0
BW Gottschee 4, NJCSA 0
Soccer Association of Columbia 3, Continental FC Delco 2
Met Oval 4, DC United 3
Bethseda-Olney 1, FC Bolts Celtic 1
BSC 3, Albertson SC 0
New York SC 6, PA Classics 0

Saturday, Oct. 11:

The showcase kicks off at noon today on both the U-13 and U-15 sides, and that's a good thing because The Weather Channel forecasts morning showers that should subside around 10 a.m.

Keep an eye on the U-13 boys action here and the U-15 boys action here. Final games of the day start at 4 p.m.

UPDATE: Final scores are posted below.

U-13:

Cedar Stars Academy 3, Continental FC Delco 1
Everton FC Westchester 2, DC United 1NJCSA 2, Soccer Association of Columbia 2
New York SC 7, PA Classics 1
Oakwood SC 4, Albertson SC 1
PDA 5, Met Oval 1
Bethseda-Olney 7, Seacoast United 0
BW Gottschee 5, FC Bolts Celtic 2

U-15:

New York SC 2, Albertson SC 1
Bethesda-Olney 3, BSC 2
PDA 5, PA Classics 1
Continental FC Delco 3, Met Oval 2
BW Gottschee 2, FC Bolts Celtic 2
Everton FC Westchester 2, DC United 1
Soccer Association of Columbia 5, NJCSA 1